Business
Bowbells, North Dakota

Dakota Country Hospitality


Home

Wildlife

Farming

Schools

Recreation

Business

Local Links

Fire Dept

Zoning

 

 

 

 

 

Area Services/Businesses
Agriculture
Sun Prairie Grain (Bowbells) 377-2353
Aufforth Trucking 377-2654
General Mills Northgate 377-2381
Gooseneck Implement- John Deere (Kenmare) 385-4227
Mertes Implements (Bowbells) 377-2381
 
Auto
A & L Truck Sales (Bowbells) 377-4000
Justin's Repair (Lignite) 933-2566
Nore's Auto & Trailer Sales (Kenmare) 385-3317 or 848-6572
 
Bars
Black Gold Saloon (Bowbells) 377-2395
The Joint (Bowbells) 377-7777
109 Bar (Lignite) 933-9819
Donna's Den (Northgate) 596-3873
 
Banking/Insurance/Finance
Dacotah Bank & Insurance (Bowbells) 377-2386
Bowbells Insurance 377-2739
Flaxton Farmers Mutual Fire Insurance Co. 377-2942
Liberty State Bank (Powers Lake) 464-5421
1st National Bank & Trust Co. (Lignite) 933-2305
State Bank & Trust of Kenmare (Kenmare) 385-4287
BNC National Bank (Kenmare) 385-4011
Town & Country Credit Union (Kenmare) 385-4051
Nathan Jepsen CPA (Bowbells) 377-2998
Les Jepsen Financial 651-264-1979
Jan Kostad P.C. Certified Public Accountant (Kenmare)- 385-4263
 
Beauty Shops
Susie's A CUT ABOVE & Leon's Barber Shop (Lignite) 933-2346
Shear Creations (Kenmare) 385-3029
The Beauty Nook (Kenmare) 385-4604
Wild Styles Salon & Spa (Kenmare) 385-3168
 
Churches
Bethlehem Lutheran (Bowbells) 377-2652
United Methodist (Bowbells) 377-2986
St. Joseph Catholic Church (Bowbells) 377-2611
 
City of Bowbells
Police 377-2311 or 911
Fire 377-2323 or 911
Auditor 377-2608
City Hall Building 377-2622
Fire Hall 377-2307
 
Floral
Kenmare Floral & Garden Center (Kenmare) 385-4684
 
Grocery Stores
Kenmare SuperValue (Kenmare) 385-4213
Gartner's Jack & Jill Grocery Store (Kenmare) 385-4231
Lignite Grocery Store (Lignite) 933-4000
Country Fresh Foods (Powers Lake) 464-5531
 
Gas Stations/Bulk Fuel
Farmers Union Oil Co. Bowbells 377-2825
Lignite Oil Company (Lignite) 933-2346
Wheatland Oil Company (Lignite) 933-2381
Gastrak (Portal) 926-4991
 
Health Care
Ambulance- 911 or 377-2323
Bowbells Clinic 377-6400
Kenmare Chiropractic Association (Kenmare) 385-4949
Dr. Colby, Optometrist (Kenmare) 385-4004
Dr. Eric Ganes, Dentist (Kenmare) 385-4041
Kenmare Drug/Pharmacy- gifts/pharmacy (Kenmare) 1-800-491-4258
Kenmare Community Hospital 385-4296
 
Home Improvement
Farmers Union Lumber Company (Kenmare) 385-4201
Hanson's Hardware and Sporting Goods (Kenmare) 385-4891
The Country Store (Powers Lake) 464-5434
Melby Construction 339-1150 or 467-3230
Nelson Remodeling LLC 339-8207
Al's Electric (Lignite) 933-2858
Sandberg Redi-Mix, Inc. (Lignite) 933-2314
 
Hotel/Motels
Bunkhouse & Bowbells Hotel 1-800-403-7035 http://www.bowbellshotelandbunkhouse.com
Quilt Inn (Kenmare) 385-4100
San Way Ve Motel (Kenmare) 385-4238
Gas Track Motel (Portal) 926-4991
 
Law
Schulte & Enget Law (Stanley) 628-2965
John Steinberger Law (Kenmare) 385-4760
Divide-Burke Abstract (Crosby) 965-6352
 
Newspaper
Burke County Tribune 377-2626
 
Organizations
Women Helping Others (Bowbells WHO) Brea Seime-President 260-9892
 
Post Office
Bowbells 377-2642
 
Recreation/Fitness
Bowbells Country Club Golf Course 377-2601
Bowbells Recreation 377-2820
Kiara's Dancers (Ballet, Jazz) Bowbells 705-5583
 
Restaurants
Jackies Cafe (Bowbells) 377-8702
M & K Pizza Hub (Kenmare) 385-4896
Ying Bing Chinese (Kenmare) 385-4447
Riggerz Cafe-N-Oil (Lignite) 933-2856
 
School
Bowbells Public School 377-2397
 
Utilities
Burke Divide Electric Company (Columbus) 939-6671
Montana Dakota Utilities Company 1-800-638-3278
Northwest Communications Cooperative (NCC) 566-3331 - Internet, Wireless, Voice, Cable TV Service for Burke County
***Call Before you Dig!!! Call 811***
 
Waste Management
Circle Sanitation (Lignite) 933-1375
 
Miscellaneous
Gray Brothers Dairy- Home and Business Dairy Delivery (Stanley) 628-2825
GM Creations (Custom Embroidery)  Bowbells 377-2771
Kenmare Theatre - Weekend Movies (Kenmare) 385-4433
Bowbells Community Center (Meals for Seniors Weekdays) 377-2376
Bowbells Funeral Home, Thompson-Larson (Kenmare) 385-4208
UHaul Co. (Kenmare) 385-3332
Creative Memories- Michelle Redmer 377-3457
Memories by Michelle (Photography) 377-3457
Scentsy- Sarah Timm 377-3346

 

If you have questions or suggestions about this website please email our webmaster at
dfolske@bowbellsnd.com